Posted: 2nd May 2018

The Headmaster’s Assembly took place on 18th April to welcome the boys back after the Easter break and to recognise their achievements and participation in the life of the school.

Diligence

Diligence Awards for the second term, as judged by the Academic Year Heads, were awarded to those who have scored high diligence marks during the year though have yet to receive an Award.

Elements

  • Dan Daly
  • Gearoid Ryan
  • James Wyse

Rudiments

  • Harry McDermott
  • Tom Hennebry
  • Daniel Murphy

Grammar

  • Rory Morrin
  • Fred Gavigan
  • Charlie Reilly

Syntax

  • Fernando Siljestrom Berengoer
  • Mikey Mina Ronayne
  • John McLoughlin

Poetry

  • Charlie Kelly
  • Fred Sargaison
  • Mark Galvin

Rhetoric

  • Owen Hegarty
  • Paddy White
  • James Durkan Watson

 

 

Applied Maths Competition

We had 5 teams of 3 compete in the Regional Final of the Senior Applied Maths Competition.  Our team of Cormac Watson, Jack O’Sullivan and Gavin Dowling came 2nd in the Regional final.  Their score in this event was the overall second highest score nationally in the Regional finals.  Congratulations to the three boys who went on to come joint 4th in the All Ireland Final.

 

Inaugural Junior Science Fair for Elements and Rudiments

Elements Scientist of the Year was awarded jointly to:

Luke Boylan – who posed the question “When my dog licks my face is it harmful?”

Brian McCarthy – “Do we really need sports drinks?”

 

Rudiments Scientist of the Year

George McLoughlin: “Autism: Define Normal”

 

School Captain’s Prize, which is the students’ choice award

Harry Mc Dermott:  “Influenza: a deadly virus”

 

And the overall Junior Scientist of the Year for his piece on: “The effects of carrying heavy backpacks on teenage spines” is awarded to Josh Dunne.

The Headmaster thanked Ms Nolan who organised this activity, and to the staff who made themselves available to judge on the evening.

 

Rugby news

At Leinster U18 level

Tom Gilheany, Calum Dowling, David Wilkinson, Jack Hilliard and Christopher Grimes all attended the Leinster U18 Schools’ camp in Clongowes during the Easter break. The team was managed by Mr O’Hara and Mr Igoe was part of the coaching set up.

A further trial is taking place today for which Calum and Jack, and Barry Dooley and Michael Behan have been selected. 

Leinster U19 level

Conor Duff, Bobby Sheehan, Ryan McMahon, Dan Beggs, Tom Coghlan, Joe Carroll, John Maher and Charles Gallen all attended U19 trials.

Bobby, Ryan and Tom subsequently played against Welsh Boys Club for the U19s

John Maher and Joe Carroll also played for the Leinster U19 7s in the Interpro 7s competition in Donnybrook. As a result, John has been selected to represent Ireland in the U18 7s in the European Championships in Lithuania during the May break.

Ireland U18s

SCT captain, Anthony Ryan, played 4 games for the Ireland U18 Schools’ team during the break.

Go to Top